Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy for the Ancient Wisdom of Women

Click on the buttons to see the Terms of Conditions or the Privacy Policy for the Ancient Wisdom of Women (judithstafford.com)

Terms and Conditions

The Ancient Wisdom of Women

E-learning – Terms and Conditions of Use

This is a contract with The Ancient Wisdom of Women. Access to the online materials is through our e-learning site.

Please carefully read the following terms before accessing this site or using a module. By accessing the site (which includes, visiting, registering, purchasing or accessing a course), you accept and agree to all of the covenants and conditions imposed in this agreement. If you do not agree to these terms, you may not access the site.

By using this service, you agree that you have read, understand and agree to these terms. You also agree to review this Agreement periodically to be aware of modifications to the agreement, which modifications The Ancient Wisdom of Women may make at any time. Your continued use of this site will be deemed your conclusive acceptance of any modified agreement.

1)    General

1.1 The Ancient Wisdom of Women reserves the right to change the content used at any time.

1.2 All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

1.3 These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England, Wales, Ireland and Northern Ireland.

1.4 If you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions, you must cease the module immediately and notify The Ancient Wisdom of Women of your intent not to continue. 

2)    Financial

2.1 The Ancient Wisdom of Women’s prices are in UK pounds (GBP). The client must pay in this currency.

2.2 Currency conversion charges from any other currency to that of the invoice is the responsibility of the client.

2.3 Any sales taxes relevant to the country where the course takes place will be added to the course fees in accordance with that country’s tax regulations.

2.4 By signing our purchase agreement, you are agreeing to our payment terms.

2.5. The client must pay for the course upfront before they can access the contents.

2.6 The Ancient Wisdom of Women receives payments electronically through Stripe or PayPal.

2.7 Course fees include the licensing of training materials for a limited period of time and appropriately qualified course content. Each license is valid to one person only and cannot be exchanged or shared.

2.8 The client must pay for the course upfront before they can access the contents. The Ancient Wisdom of Women reserves the right to review the pricing and increase the price at any time for new purchases.

2.9 All discounts, whether advertised or stated in correspondence, are mutually exclusive, i.e. only one discount can be applied to any one booking.

3)   Cancellation Policy

3.1 All cancellations must be received in writing via email

3.2 If a customer cannot access the module online via www.judithstafford.com because they fail to meet the required system requirements, then The Ancient Wisdom of Women will not take responsibility or give a refund to the purchaser.  It is the customer’s responsibility to test their system for any compatibility issues prior to signing the purchase agreement.

3.3 The start date of all access is deemed to be the date that the customer first has access to the e-learning modules. The Ancient Wisdom of Women will make one attempt to warn the customer if this access period has ended. After this attempt, The Ancient Wisdom of Women can no longer guarantee access to the course will be possible. 

4)   Refunds

4.1 Customers have 14 days to change their mind about a course purchased online from The Ancient Wisdom of Women; no refund is available after you have accessed the e-learning portal.

4.2 No refund is given when a client does not complete the course.

 

5)   e-Learning Materials

5.1 The training material is the property of The Ancient Wisdom of Women.

5.2 This training material has been prepared, maintained, updated and distributed by Ancient Wisdom of Women

5.3 The use of the training material on our modules is restricted to the Registered User who has been supplied with the login details by The Ancient Wisdom of Women.

5.4 The Registered User shall not copy, share, modify, transmit, distribute, or in any way exploit the copyrighted materials provided by The Ancient Wisdom of Women other than for their own individual training. Use for any other purpose is expressly prohibited by law, and any violators will be prosecuted.

5.5 The Registered User shall not permit anyone else to copy, use, modify, transmit, distribute, or in any way exploit the copyrighted materials.

5.6 The materials made available by The Ancient Wisdom of Women are provided “as is” without warranties of any kind, either expressed, or implied, including, but not limited to, all implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title or non-infringement.

5.7 The Ancient Wisdom of Women does not warrant that the materials will be error-free, including technical inaccuracies, nor free of viruses, or other harmful matter. The entire cost of any necessary service, repair, or correction, is the Registered User’s responsibility.

5.8 The Ancient Wisdom of Women may make improvements, or changes, to this material at any time without prior notification.

5.9 All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

5.10 These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England, Wales, Ireland and Northern Ireland.

5.11 If you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions, you must cease to use the e-learning immediately. 

6)   Access to the modules

6.1 The Ancient Wisdom of Women strives to provide uninterrupted e-learning module content to its customers. To that end, The Ancient Wisdom of Women will make all commercially reasonable efforts to provide uninterrupted Access to the courses to its customers. However, from time to time, customers may be unable to Access the courses due to conditions beyond The Ancient Wisdom of Women’s control. Such conditions include, but are not limited to: force majeure, acts of nature, power outages, and the acts of computer hackers and others acting outside the law. Also, from time to time, Access may be unavailable due to software issues, server downtime, increased Internet traffic or downtime, programming errors, regular maintenance of the system, and other related reasons. In response to any unavailability of the courses to its customers, The Ancient Wisdom of Women will take all commercially reasonable steps to ensure Access is restored within a reasonable period of time. The term “commercially reasonable,” as used in these Terms, shall mean reasonable efforts taken in good faith without an unduly or burdensome use or expenditure of time, resources, personnel or money.

6.2 The Ancient Wisdom of Women endeavours to provide the highest quality content to its customers. To that end, The Ancient Wisdom of Women reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to change, modify, or discontinue any aspect or feature of this module in whole or in part, including, without limitation, the content, availability, Access and/or the Terms of this module. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions will be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which notice may be made by posting such changes on The Ancient Wisdom of Women site.

6.3 Users are solely responsible for ensuring that they have sufficient and compatible hardware, software, telecommunications equipment and Internet service necessary for the use of the Site and module.

6.4. The Ancient Wisdom of Women shall make reasonable efforts to provide technical support Monday to Friday between the hours of 9 a.m. – 5 p.m., excluding statutory holidays. 

7)   Third Party Content; Hyperlinks

7.1 The Ancient Wisdom of Women makes no warranty, either expressed or implied, of the accuracy, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of the information provided by third parties. This includes but is not limited to, any information found on a link located on this site that allows users to access information found on another site. Additionally, The Ancient Wisdom of Women does not warrant the existence or functionality of any website, which can be accessed through a link located on this site.

7.2 Copyrights, Trademarks and Other Proprietary Rights.

7.3 The Ancient Wisdom of Women or its third-party content providers shall retain all worldwide rights in the intellectual property in and on the Site, including, but not limited to, trademarks, service marks, trade dress, inventions, ideas, trade secrets, the source code, the HTML code, the “look and feel” of the Site, its colour combinations, layout, and all other graphical elements, and the copyrights in and to its original content. You should assume that everything you read or see on the Site is copyrighted, trademarked, or otherwise protected and owned or licensed by The Ancient Wisdom of Women.

7.4 8.1 Except as expressly stated on the Site or in these Terms, nothing that You read or see on the Site or in the courses may be copied, reproduced, modified, distributed, transmitted, republished, displayed or performed for commercial use without the prior written consent of

goodelearning.com, except as provided in these Terms. Nothing in these Terms grants you an express or implied license to use any of The Ancient Wisdom of Women’s intellectual property. 

8)   Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

8.1 Users access this site at his/her/its own risk. The site is provided on an “as is, as available” basis without warranty of any kind, expressed, implied or statutory, and any and all warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement of third parties’ rights are specifically disclaimed. The Ancient Wisdom of Women does not warrant any particular result from the use of the software or site. The Ancient Wisdom of Women does not warrant that the information on the site is accurate, complete or complies with any particular law or regulation, or that the operation of and your access to the site will be uninterrupted, error-free, virus-free or completely secure.

8.2 Under no circumstances and under no legal theory (tort, contract or otherwise) shall The Ancient Wisdom of Women or any of its affiliates, agents, employees, shareholders, directors, officers, third-party content providers, successors or assigns be liable to you or any other person or entity for any indirect, special, incidental, punitive or consequential damages of any character, including without limitation, damages for loss of goodwill, work stoppage, computer failure or malfunction, loss of data, loss of productivity or contract, or any and all other commercial damages or losses.

8.3 Your use of this site is at your sole risk, and any content that you download is downloaded at your own discretion and risk, and you are solely responsible for any damage to your computer system in excess of the amount The Ancient Wisdom of Women received from students for a course, and for any loss of data that results from the downloading of any such content, including any damages resulting from computer viruses.

8.4 In no event will The Ancient Wisdom of Women be liable for any damages in excess of the amount The Ancient Wisdom of Women received from the customer for access to a module, even if The Ancient Wisdom of Women has been informed of the possibility of such damages, or for any claim by any other party.

8.5 In no event will warranties provided by law, if any, apply unless they are required to apply by statute, notwithstanding their exclusion by contract.

8.6 This disclaimer is applicable to any damage or injury resulting from the negligence or an omission of The Ancient Wisdom of Women, computer virus or other similar items, telecommunications errors, or unauthorized access to or use of user information through theft or any other means. The Ancient Wisdom of Women is not liable for criminal, tortious, or negligent actions or omissions of third parties that affect this site. 

9)   The Contract

9.1 When you commit to the purchase of The Ancient Wisdom of Women’s e-learning products, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. You agree to use the e-learning material for your own personal learning and not to reproduce, sell, hire or copy Module materials (in whole or in part) and not to use such materials except for personal reference.

Access will be given to the online materials from purchase orders received for as long as the course is available for purchase, or for at least 6 months after purchase.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE (Data Processing)

Who we are and how we process your personal data

The Ancient Wisdom of Women (judithstafford.com) complies with her obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing (and destroying it) securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

To deliver the services that clients have requested;

To contact those clients as necessary in accordance with the services they have requested;

To contact clients via surveys to ascertain their opinions on the service they received from us;

To maintain our own accounts and records.

N.B. In the event that our recorded data is utilised for research purposes, our own supervision or for the instruction or tuition of students, all such data will be sufficiently anonymised to the extent that individual clients cannot be identified. Should a client indicate that their data should not be used for these purposes, we would refrain from using that data.

Individual client data will never be passed to a third party without the express consent of the respective client, always provided that such confidentiality is neither inconsistent with the therapist’s own safety or that of the client, the client’s family members or other members of the public, nor in contravention of any legal action or legal requirement.

In accordance with my need to maintain the possibility of access to client data as a result of returning clients or those who may wish to lodge a complaint in respect of our professional services to either our professional body or our insurers (i.e. in all cases perhaps after a long period of time has elapsed), we retain client data for a minimum period of 7 years. For clients under the age of 18, data will be retained until their 25th birthday.

Our Lawful Basis for processing client personal data

 The client has given clear consent for me to process their personal data for a specific purpose. Further, the processing is necessary for both my client’s and my own legitimate interests.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Judith Stafford holds about you;

The right to request that Judith Stafford corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Judith Stafford to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [N.B. This only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [N.B. This only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. (See below).

Complaints Notice

 The client has the right to complain to the Independent Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if they think there is a problem with the way we are handling their data.

(see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/).